2009-2010
Tournament Results
___________________________
NFL
Nationals
June
13-18
Kansas
City ,
Missouri
Justin Kieran- Octo-finalist - International
Extemp
Harry
Neff - Octo-finalist -
Humorous Interp
Harry
Neff - Quarter-finalist - Storytellin
____________________________________
NCFL
Nationals 2010
May
28-29,
2010
Omaha, Nebraska
Lucky
Liyanage -
semi-finalist -
Extemporaneous Speaking
Justin Kieran - octa-finalist -
Extemporaneous Speaking
Jackie Lebovits - octa-finalist - Oral Interpretation
of Literature
Morgan Seiler & Ben Tolkin - octa-finalists -
Public Forum Debate
Connie
Gong & Ryan Sonnenberg - double-octa-finalists -
Public Forum Debate
____________________________________
States
March
27 & April 10, 2010
NSHS - 4th Place overall
Zach
Hausle - 1st
Place - Extemp
Justin Kieran - 2nd Place - Extemp
Sarah Wanger - 3rd Place - Prose Reading
Lucky Liyanage - 3rd Place - Extemp
Daniel Bender Stern - 3rd
Place - Poetry Reading
Morgan Seiler & Ben Tolkin - 3rd
Place - Public Forum Debate
Jolie Yu - 4th Place - Original Oratory
Harry Neff - 5th
Place - Dramatic Performance
Connie Gong- 6th
Place - Group Discussion
Shan Shao - 7th
Place - Declamation
Jonathan Schmidt - Finalist - Student Congress
Jackie Lebovits - Semi-finalist - Prose Reading
____________________________________
March
Merriness
March
20, 2010
NSHS - 1st Place overall
Tong
Tong - 1st
Place - Original Oratory
Justin Kieran - 1st Place - Varsity Extemp
Zack Hausle - 1st Place - Novice Extemp
Justin Kieran - 1st Place - Tabloid Extemp
Zack Hausle - 1st Place - Freeze Improv
Zhuoshi Xie - 1st Place - Student's Revenge
Brooke Vanaman & Sarah Wanger - 1st Place -
Alumni Duo
Alex Brodsky & Daniel Bender Stern - 2nd Place -
Alumni Duo
Annie Humphrey - 2nd Place - Children's Literature
Jackie Lebovits - 2nd Place - Poetry Reading
Caroline Zola - 2nd Place - Impromptu Sales
Nahuel Fefer - 3rd
Place - Novice Extemp
Stephanie Li - 3rd
Place - Impromptu Sales
Jackie Lebovits - 3rd Place - Freeze Improv
Jocelin Weiss - 3rd
Place - Dramatic Performance
Shan Shao - 4th
Place - Original Oratory
Morgan Seiler & Chris Erspamer - 4th
Place - Public Forum Debate
Mika Gross - 5th Place - Children's Literature
Stephanie Li - 5th
Place - Impromptu
Harry Neff - 6th
Place - Play Reading
Stephanie Li - 6th
Place - Original Oratory
Harry Neff - 6th
Place - Dramatic Performance
Annie Humphrey - 7th
Place - Dramatic Performance
Zhuoshi Xie - 7th
Place - Original Oratory
Jonathan Schmidt - Finalist - Student Congress
____________________________________
Mardi
Gras
February
27, 2010
NEWTON SOUTH - 4th
Place Overall
1st
Place -
Varsity Extemp - Justin Kieran
1st
Place -
Play Reading - Harry Neff
1st
Place -
Poetry Reading - Alissa
Sage
1st
Place -
Lyrical Poetry - Daniel
Bender Stern
1st
Place -
Public Forum Debate - Morgan
Seiler & Ben Tolkin
3rd Place -
Multiple - "Pinnochio" (S.
Li, B. Fu, H. Lee, Z. Xie)
3rd
Place -
Dramatic Interp - Rachel
Rosenbaum
3rd
Place -
Lyrical Poetry - Maddy
Schulman
3rd
Place + Top
Novice -
Varsity Extemp - Gil
Avramovich
4th
Place -
Original Poetry - Melanie
Rucinski
5th
Place -
Declamation - Shan
Shao
6th
Place -
Dramatic Performance - Jocelin
Weiss
6th
Place -
Poetry Reading - Sidrah
Baloch
6th
Place -
Prose Reading - Rina
Friedberg
Semi-finalist
-
Children's
Literature
Reading - Mika
Gross
____________________________________
NCFL
National Quals
February
6, 2010
LOOK WHO'S GOING TO NATIONALS!
Dramatic
Performance Harry Neff Rachel Rosenbaum Maddy Schulman |
Extemporaneous Speaking Zack Hausle Justin Kieran Lucky Liyanage Henry Yun |
---|---|
Original
Oratory Shan Shao Jolie Yu |
Oral
Interp (Prose/Poetry) Jackie Lebovits |
Public
Forum Debate |
__________________________________
Cape
Ann Classic
January
30, 2010
NSHS - 5th Place overall
Jolie
Yu - 1st
Place - Original Oratory
Jackie Lebovits - 1st Place - Prose Reading
Gil Avramovich - 4th Place - Varsity Extemp
Henry Yun - 5th
Place - Varsity Extemp
Jackie Lebovits - 5th Place - Poetry Reading
Dipal Nagda - 5th
Place - Novice Reading
Shan Shao - 6th
Place - Original Oratory
Maya Paris-Saper - 6th
Place- Poetry Reading
Stephanie Li - 6th
Place - Impromptu
Morgan Seiler & Ben Tolkin - 6th
Place - Public Forum Debate
Annie Humphrey - Semi-finalist
- Dramatic Performance
Rachel
Rosenbaum - Semi-finalist -
Dramatic Performance
____________________________________
Columbia
University
January
22-24, 2010
NSHS - tied for 6th
Place overall
Jackie
Lebovits - 1st Place - Oral Interpretation
Lucky Liyanage - 2nd Place - Extemporaneous
Speaking
Jolie Yu - 4th Place - Original Oratory
Justin Kieran - 6th
Place - Extemporaneous
Speaking
Jocelin Weiss - semi-finalist - Dramatic Performance
Harry
Neff - quarter-finalist -
Dramatic Performance
Allie
Glickman - quarter-finalist -
Oral Interpretation
Daniel
Bender Stern - quarter-finalist -
Oral Interpretation
Morgan
Seiler & Ben Tolkin - octo-finalists -
Public Forum Debate
Connie
Gong & Thomas Li - double
octo-finalists -
Public Forum Debate
____________________________________
"Reach
for the Stars" |
||
Tournament Hosts - Jolie Yu & Justin Kieran |
Lucky
Liyanage - 1st Place - Varsity Extemp
Annie Humphrey - 1st Place - Children's Literature
Jackie Lebovits - 1st Place - Poetry Reading
Jackie Lebovits - 2nd Place - Prose Reading
Daniel Bender Stern - 2nd Place - Poetry Reading
Morgan Seiler & Ben Tolkin - 2nd Place - Public
Forum Debate
Henry Yun - 3rd Place - Novice Extemp
Caroline Zola - 3rd Place - Novice Reading
Sammie Gross - 3rd Place - Poetry Reading
Sarah Wanger - 3rd Place - Prose Reading
Gil Avramovich - 4th Place - Novice Extemp
Rina Friedberg - 4th
Place - Poetry Reading
Nahuel Fefer & Jonathan Schmidt - 4th Place -
Public Forum Debate
Zack Hausle - 5th
Place & Top Novice - Varsity Extemp
Stephanie Li - 5th Place - Original Oratory
Shan
Shao - 6th
Place - Original Oratory
Harry Neff - 6th
Place - Play Reading
Rachel Leshin - Semi-finalist - Prose Reading
Amaya Abadia-Manthei - Semi-finalist
& Top Novice - Prose Reading
____________________________________
The
Holly Festival
December
19, 2009
NSHS - 3rd Place overall
1st
place - Ben Tolkin
- Impropmtu
1st
place -
Justin Kieran - Varsity Extemp
3rd place -
Sarah Wanger - Drama Audition
3rd place -
Brooke Vanaman ('08) - Original Poetry
4th place -
Lucky Liyanage - Varsity Extemp
4th place -
Shan Shao - Original Oratory
4th place -
Kim Vanaman - Original Poetry
5th place -
Karen Shibuya - Varsity Extemp
5th place -
Harry Neff - Programmed Poetry
6th
place -
Mika Gross - Children's Literature Reading
Honorable
Mention -
Harry Neff - Play Reading
Honorable
Mention -
Sidrah Baloch - Prose Reading
Super Session (Finalist) -
Jonathan Schmidt - Student Congress
Double-Entry
Awards
__________________
3rd
place: Sidrah Baloch
3rd place: Shan Shao
3rd place: Sarah Wanger
Pentathlon Awards
__________________
Allie
Glickman
Harry Neff
____________________________________
Lincoln-Sudbury
December
5, 2009
NSHS - 3rd Place overall
Gil
Avramovich - 2nd Place -
Novice Extemp
Annie Humphrey - 2nd
Place - Play Reading
Justin
Kieran - 2nd
Place - Varsity Extemp
Rachel
Rosenbaum - 2nd Place -
Dramatic Performance
Mika Gross - 3rd Place & Top
Novice -
Children's Literature Reading
Harry Neff - 3rd
Place - Play Reading
Amaya
Abadia-Manthei - 4th Place -
Novice Reading
Daniel
Bender Stern - 4th Place -
Poetry Reading
Allie
Glickman- 4th Place - Dramatic
Performance
Karen
Shibuya - 4th Place - Varsity
Extemp
Henry
Yun - 4th Place - Novice
Extemp
Weiss, Haber, & Kestenberg - 4th
Place -
Team Improv
Daniel
Bender Stern - 5th Place -
Dramatic Performance
Sammie
Gross - 5th
Place -
Poetry Reading
Jocelin
Weiss - 5th
Place - Play Reading
Shan
Shao - 6th
Place - Original Oratory
Jackie
Lebovits - 7th
Place -
Poetry Reading
Jackie Lebovits - Honorable Mention - Prose Reading
Alissa Sage - Honorable Mention -
Prose Reading
Sarah Wanger - Honorable Mention -
Prose Reading
Caroline Zola - Honorable Mention -
Prose Reading
____________________________________
Little
Lex
November
21 , 2009
Ben
Tolkin & Morgan Seiler - 1st
Place - PFD (record: 5-0)
Nahuel Fefer & Thomas Li - 3rd
Place -
PFD (record: 4-0)
Jonathan Schimdt & Connie Gong - 8th
Place -
PFD (record: 3-1)
Adam & Ryan Sonnenberg - 12th
Place -
PFD (record: 3-1)
___________________________________
Gracia
Burkhill
November
14 ,
2009
Lucky
Liyanage - 1st
Place - Varsity Extemp
"Mulan" (Bender Stern, Kestenberg,
Shibuya) - 1st Place -
Multiple
Justin Kieran - 2nd Place -
Varsity Extemp
Mika Gross - 3rd Place -
Children's Literature
Maddy Schulman - 3rd Place -
Dramatic Performance
Melanie Rucinski - 4th Place -
Original Oratory
Daniel Bender Stern - 5th Place -
Dramatic Performance
Gil Avramovich - 5th Place -
Novice Extemp
Annie Humphrey - 5th
Place - Play Reading
Nahuel Fefer & Jeff Rubin - 6th
Place - Public
Forum Debate
Jason Glyman - 6th Place - Varsity
Extemp
Jennifer Loew - 7th Place - Children's
Literature
Caroline Zola - Semi-finalist -
Prose Reading
Sarah Wanger - Semi-finalist -
Prose Reading
Amaya Abadia-Manthei - Semi-finalist -
Novice Reading
Susannah
Glickman - Honorable
Mention -
Novice Reading
____________________________________
Dighton-Rehoboth
October
24,
2009
NSHS
- 2nd Place overall
Justin
Kieran - 1st
Place - Varsity Extemp
Melanie Rucinski - 1st Place - Original
Oratory
Jackie Lebovits - 1st Place -
Prose Reading
Jolie Yu - 2nd Place - Original Oratory
Zack Hausle - 2nd Place - Novice Extemp
Karen Shibuya - 3rd Place - Varsity Extemp
Morgan Seiler & Thomas Li - 3rd Place -
Public Forum Debate
Harry Neff - 4th Place - Dramatic Performance
Jackie Lebovits - 4th
Place - Poetry Reading
Nahuel Fefer & Jonathan Schmidt - 4th Place -
Public Forum Debate
Stephanie Li - 6th
Place - Original Oratory
Gil Avramovich - 6th Place -
Novice Extemp
Stephanie Wang & Ben Tolkin - 7th Place -
Public Forum Debate
Nicole Kestenberg - Honorable Mention -
Play Reading
Caroline Zola - Semi-finalist -
Novice Reading
Stephanie Wang - Top Novice - Public
Forum Debate
____________________________________
Novice
Tournament
October
10 , 2009
at
Catholic Memorial
1st Place - Medal Recipents |
---|
|
|
---|---|
Prose
Reading - Amaya Abadia-Montheil - Caroline Zola - Susannah Glickman - Mika Gross |
Public
Forum Debate Novice
Extemporaneous Speaking |